Swimming timetable Season 2024

Available from 2nd January 2024.
MBC = Mountbatten Leisure Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9QA
HMST = HMS Temeraire Swimming Pool, Burnaby Rd, Portsmouth PO1 2HB
St Ed's = St Edmund's Catholic School Swimming Pool, Arundel St, Portsmouth PO1 1RX
UNI = University, Ravelin Sports Centre, Cambridge Rd, Portsmouth PO1 2SE
Land T = Land strength and conditioning training, MBC Portsmouth Powerbase
Pool A = MBC non scoreboard end
Squad
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Academy Bronze - Red
Lead Coach: Heather Booth
16:15-17:00
MBC
 
 
 
 
 

 

Academy Bronze - White
Lead Coach: Heather Booth
 
 
16:15-17:00
MBC
 
 
 

 

Academy Bronze - Black
Lead Coach: Heather Booth
 
 
 
17:15-18:00
UNI
 
 

 

Academy Bronze - Blue
Lead Coach: Julie Dickson
 
 
 
16:15-17:00
MBC
 
 

 

Academy Silver
Lead Coaches: Heather Booth
 
16:30-17:15
UNI
 
16:30-17:15
UNI
 
 

 

Academy Gold
Lead Coaches: Lee Baldwin
 
16:00-17:00
MBC
 
 
16:00-17:00
MBC
 

 

Junior Bronze
Lead Coach: Amelia Ayling
 
16:00-17:00
(Pool)
17:00-18:00
(Land T)
MBC
 
 
16:00-17:00
MBC
15:00-16:30
MBC

 

Junior Silver
Lead Coach: Mikey Redpath/Heather Booth
 
06:00-07:00
16:00-17:00
(Pool)
17:00-18:00
(Land T)
MBC
16:00-17:00
MBC
06:00-07:00
11:00-12:30
UNI

 

Junior Gold
Lead Coach: Mikey Redpath/Julie Dickson
(Work within JC and JS)
 
06:00-07:00
 
16:00-17:00
(Pool)
17:00-18:00
(Land T)
MBC
 
16:00-17:00
MBC
 05:15-07:00
07:00-09:00
Junior Competitive
Lead Coach: Julie Dickson
16:00-17.00
(Pool)
17:00-18:00
(Land T)
MBC
 
05:15-07:00
17:00-19:00
MBC
 05:15-07:00

17:00-19:00
MBC
 07:00-09:00
Intermediate Competitive
Lead Coach: Shane McFarlane
 
17:00-18:00
HMST
05:10-07:00
MBC
 
17:00-18:00
HMST
05:10-07:00
MBC
17:00-18:00
HMST
18:00-19:00
(Land T)
19:00-20:00
(Pool)
MBC
05:00-07:00
MBC

 

Senior Competitive
Lead Coach: Shane McFarlane
06:00-07:00
Land T
17:00-18:45
HMST
05:10-07:00
MBC
17:00-18:45
HMST
05:10-07:00
MBC
17:00-18:45
HMST
18:00-19:00
(Land T)
19:00-20:00
(Pool)
MBC
05:00-07:00
MBC

 

Junior Club
Lead Coach: Sam Madden
 
 
 
 
 
15:00-16:00
MBC

 

Intermediate Club
Lead Coach: Sam Madden
 
19:00-20:00
MBC
 
 
 
15:00-16:00
MBC

 

Senior Club
Lead Coach: Sam Madden
19:00-20:00
MBC
 
 
 
19:00-20:00
MBC
16:00-17:00
MBC

 

Junior Performance
Lead Coach: Mikey Redpath
Land Training 2 sessions
(*some swimmers may be asked to attend different LT sessions dependant on their programme)
05:10-07:00
MBC
17:00-19:00
MBC
 
 
05:10-07:00
MBC
17:00-19:00
MBC
19:00-20:00
(Land T*)
MBC
17:00-19:00
MBC 
05:10-07:00
MBC
05:10-07:00
(Pool)
07:00-08:00
(Land T*)
MBC

 

Senior Performance
Lead Coach: Lee Baldwin
& Richard Pointon
Land Training 3 sessions
(*some swimmers may be asked to attend different LT sessions dependant on their programme)
05:10-07:00
MBC
17:00-19:00
(Pool)
19:00-20:00
(Land T*)
 
05:10-07:00
MBC
17:00-19:00
MBC
 
05:10-07:00
MBC
17:00-19:00
MBC
19:00-20:00
(Land T*)
05:10-07:00
MBC
06:00-07:00
(Land T*)
07:00-09:00
(Pool)

 

National
Lead Coach: Lee Baldwin
& Richard Pointon
Land Training 3 sessions
(*some swimmers may be asked to attend different LT sessions dependant
on their programme)
05:10-07:00
MBC
17:00-19:00
MBC
05:10-07:00
MBC
07:00-08:00
(16+ Land T*)
17:00-19:00
(Pool) MBC
19:00-20:00
(Land T*)
 
05:10-07:00
MBC
07:00-08:00
(16+ Land T*)
17:00-19:00
(Pool)
MBC
05:10-07:00
MBC
17:00-19:00
19:00-20:00
(Land T*)
MBC
06:00-07:00
(Land T*)
07:00-09:00
(Pool)
MBC

 

Masters Performance
Lead Coach: Sam Redman
19:00-21:00
MBC
19:00-20:00
MBC
05:10-06:15
MBC
19:00-20:30
MBC
05:10-06:15
MBC
20:00-21:00
MBC
 
07:00-09:00
MBC
Masters
Lead Coach: Sam Madden
 
 
19:00-20:30
MBC
 
20:00-21:00
MBC
 
07:00-09:00
MBC
Advanced Swimming Sessions
Lead Coach: Sam Madden
 
 
 
07:00-08:00
MBC
 
 

Urgent updates will be posted on the SwimClubManager app. If you're having trouble accessing the SwimClubManager app, please email Gemma Clinton, our Club Manager, on [email protected].